• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] Therefore, CBP lacks the authority to suspend action on IFIC’s protest pending their FOIA request.

As a preliminary matter, this protest was timely filed. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B), a protest must be filed “within 180 days after but not before – (B) . . . the date of the decision as to which protest is made.” A challenge to CBP’s demand for payment is a challenge to CBP’s “charge” that is protestable. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(3); Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. United States, 31 C.I.T. 1281, 1286 (2007); 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e)(3) (“Protests must be filed . . . within 180 days of . . . [t]he date of mailing of notice of demand for payment against a bond in the case of a surety which has an unsatisfied legal claim under a bond written by the surety.”). CBP’s demand was sent to IFIC on September 11, 2017. On February 28, 2018, IFIC timely filed Application for Review/Protest 4601-2018-100387, within the 180-day limitation. The AFR was forwarded to our office for review.